Select Page

Applying individually

Foreign students who would like to enroll in Paris Descartes University must provide the following:
  • Proof that the applicant has passed the French baccalauréat exam or is eligible to enter university in their native country.
  • Proficiency in the French language. Four possible options: A minimum level of B2* on the Test de Connaissance du Français (TCF), a minimum level of B2* on the Test dÉvaluation du Français (TEF), a minimum level of B2* on the Diplôme dÉtudes en Langue Française (DELF) or Diplôme Approfondi de Langue Française (DALF).
  • A letter explaining the student’s motivation to study in France.
  • A residence permit and/or student permit.
  • Proof that the student is financially self-sufficient (minimum of 800 euros per month).

*B2: Independent user

You are a European student

Applicable countries: Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and United Kingdom.

Applying as a first-year bachelor’s student (DUT or PACES year): you must send your request through the Parcoursup platform.

Applying as a second- or third-year bachelor’s student or for the master’s program: you must apply through the Ecandidat application.
Note: Not all degree programs are available through Ecandidat. If you don’t see the degree program you would like to enroll in, please visit the website of the faculty or institution that oversees the program.

Applying as a doctoral candidate: contact the doctoral faculties that offer research topics that interest you directly. Once you are accepted, submit a request for a “talent-researcher passport” visa at the French consulate or embassy in your home country.

You live in France or another European* country but aren't European

(*Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and United Kingdom)

Even if you are a national from one of the countries covered by the “Studies in France” process, as long as you live in a European country, you are exempt from this process and do not have to return to your original country to apply.

Applying as a first-year bachelor’s student or for a PACES year: submit a preliminary admissions request between November 15 and January 22 prior to the year-long university term during which you would like to start your studies in France.
> If you live in France but do not have a French or European baccalauréat: you must submit a duly completed preliminary admissions request (green dossier) and supporting documents to Paris Descartes University – Direction des Etudes et de la vie Universitaire (DEVU) – Service de la vie étudiante – 12, rue de l’école de Médecine 75230 PARIS cedex 06 (if Paris Descartes is your preferred university).
> If you live in another European country: you must send your request (white dossier) to the cultural initiatives and cooperation department of the French embassy in your home country.

Applying as a second- or third-year bachelor’s student for the master’s program: you must apply through the Ecandidat application.
Note: Not all degree programs are available through Ecandidat. If you don’t see the degree program you would like to enroll in, please visit the website of the faculty or institution that oversees the program.

If you are accepted, you will receive a document confirming your admission to the university. After that point, you can start the process for obtaining a student visa at the French Consulate of your home country.

Applying as a doctoral candidate: Contact the doctoral faculties that offer research topics that interest you directly. Once you are accepted, submit a request for a “talent-researcher passport” visa at the French consulate or embassy in your home country.

You live in a country affected by the "Studying in France" procedure

Algeria, Argentina, Benin, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Chili, China, Colombia, Comoros, Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Egypt, Gabon, Guinea, India, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritius, Mexico, Morocco, Peru, Russia, Senegal, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, United States, and Vietnam

A single online platform for every step: the Studying in France platform is completely electronic and lets you manage every step in the university enrollment process up to your request for a visa. All you have to do is start your account and follow the instructions. On the platform, you can submit your enrollment requests, contact your country’s Campus France office, and speak with the universities where you would like to enroll. You will be asked to pay a fee to use these support services.

Applying as a first-year bachelor’s student (DUT or PACES year):

Your nationality? You are completing: Process
The same as that of your country of residence1 A French or European baccalauréat You must submit your request through Parcoursup
The same as that of your country of residence1 A diploma that grants access to entrance in a French university (excluding a French or European baccalauréat) You must submit a preliminary admissions request (DAP) and complete the Studying in France2 procedure
You are a national from a European Union country, Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Switzerland, Andorra, or Monaco3 A French or European baccalauréat You only have to submit a request through Parcoursup

1 (for example): You live in Algeria and have Algerian nationality
2 Complete a DAP online through the Studying in France platform. It must be completed between November 15 and January 22 before the university year in which you would like to enroll
3 (for example): You live in Algeria and have German nationality

Applying as a second- or third-year bachelor’s student or for the master’s program: Studying in France process, then request a visa

Applying as a doctoral candidate: contact the doctoral faculties that offer research topics that interest you directly. Once you are accepted, submit a request for a “talent-researcher passport” visa at the French consulate or embassy in your home country.

You are not European and you don't live in a country covered by the "Studying in France" process

Applying as a first-year bachelor’s student or for a PACES year: you must submit a preliminary admissions request by completing a white dossier and sending it to the cultural initiatives and cooperation department of the French embassy in your home country.
The request must be submitted between November 15 and January 22 prior to the year-long university term during which you would like to study in France. Visit your account on the Campus France website regularly to get the latest updates.
If you live in France, do not have French nationality, and do not have a French or European baccalauréat, you must submit a preliminary admissions request along with a green dossier.

Applicants currently completing a bachelor’s, master’s, or doctoral degree: your request must be sent directly to the education department of the faculty in which you would like to pursue your bachelor’s or master’s degree. The director of the degree program in question will determine which year you will be admitted to based on the recommendations of an educational commission. The same procedure applies to doctoral candidates: your request must be sent to the director of your prospective doctoral faculty. Dossiers must be submitted to the university by May at the very latest.

The dossier must include:
– any foreign degrees
– a certified French translation of this degree or degrees
– a description of your academic career that has been translated into French and certified. The more this description is complete and detailed including grades, courses, number of hours per subject, etc.), the higher your dossier will be scored
– a minimum French proficiency level of B2 on the TCF, TEF, DELF, or DALF.

You will receive a letter informing you of the university’s decision. If you are selected, you will receive a document confirming your admission. Once your admission to the university is confirmed, you can start the process to obtain a visa through the French Consulate of your home country. You should request a student visa if you have been admitted for a bachelor’s or master’s degree program. If you have been accepted as a doctoral candidate, you can request a talent passport visa.

The Campus France website has everything you need to know about universities, degree programs, credit transfers, program costs, housing options, scholarships, and learning French, and will help you successfully prepare for your arrival in France.